Guides

Viscovery vs Otterly.AI: one-time audit or monthly tracking

Published · Viscovery, Pepper Square

Viscovery is our product. Otterly.AI’s figures are quoted from its pricing page as it read on 4 October 2026; check it before you buy.

The short answer. Otterly.AI is a subscription that tracks how often AI search engines mention you, prompt by prompt, month after month. Viscovery is a one-time audit that explains why the assistants do or do not recommend you and what to fix first. Otterly’s cheapest month costs less than our cheapest report, and its plans include URL-level GEO audits. If you need a trend line, Otterly fits. If you need a diagnosis before you commit to tracking, Viscovery fits.

Side by side

ViscoveryOtterly.AI
What it isA one-time audit report on your site and keywordsA tracker that re-runs your prompts and charts mentions over time
How you payOnce per report, no subscriptionMonthly or annual subscription (annual is 15% off)
Entry price$49 for one report$29 a month (Lite)
PlansStarter $49 · Growing Brands $99 · Market Leaders $149Lite $29 · Standard $189 · Premium $489 a month · Enterprise custom
What the entry price covers1 keyword analysis, AI Visibility Score, Personalized recommendations15 tracked prompts and 1,000 GEO URL audits a month
AI platformsChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and Perplexity for each plan’s top 1–3 keywords; ChatGPT for the restChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Microsoft Copilot; Claude, AI Mode and Gemini as paid add-ons
Tracking over timeNo. A report describes your site on the day it runsYes, that is the product
Free optionFree readiness check, no signupFree trial for new users

When Otterly.AI is the better choice

You already know your gaps and want to watch them close. You have a list of prompts that matter and want to see, each week, whether ChatGPT or Perplexity names you, and how often compared with competitors. A subscription suits that job, and Viscovery does not do it.

When Viscovery is the better choice

You do not yet know why the assistants skip you, or you want one written diagnosis you can hand to the people who will fix it. The report reads your site, asks the assistants your keywords, names the competitors they recommend instead (from the Growing Brands plan up), and ends with what to fix first. You pay $49 to $149 once, and there is nothing to cancel.

Using both

The two are not exclusive. A one-time audit tells you what to change; a tracker then shows whether the change moved your mentions. Either way, start with the free AI visibility check: if your robots.txt turns the AI crawlers away, no tracker will find you mentioned. See also the wider comparison of LLM visibility tools.